Mods And Rockers Clash In 1964

A Memory of Lewisham.

I drove my 80cc Suzuki motorbike daily from West Wickham to Mayfair to go to work. One night through Lewisham High Street, I found myself in the middle of a battle zone. On one side of the Street were the black leathered Rockers and their motorbikes. In the middle of the High Street stood the police with dogs. The Mods were on the other side; with their motor scooters and long brown coats with fox fur trimmings. I was neither a mod nor rocker. I wore a thick sheep-skin collared swede jacket, and if it rained a Harold Wilson light brown raincoat... Oh,those were the days!

#241896

Comments & Feedback

I lived as a young girl top of Lewisham Hill, christmas eve would go to the market to get our christmas dinner, they would sell the chicken of cheap, about 1947.