Just Lingfield

A Memory of Lingfield.

If you hadn't fallen in the pond, you were not from Lingfield! So says my dad. The building to the right of the cage in this photo was a shop. My memory of this shop only goes back to the mid 1970s. My grandparents' house was behind the shop (the hedge to the right on this photo is the edge of their property), and whilst on holiday visiting them, my brother and I would play cards with Grandad for 5p a hand. He always claimed that he 'was the best pontoon player in the world', although he would always twist on 18+! We always managed to win and when we both got up to 50p we would always run down the garden path and go to the shop and buy a Cornetto. (They were banned from sale on the Isle of Man back then.)  My dad was born in the house and we would go back every 2 or 3 years but now my grandparents are both gone and these pics are great memories. During the late 1970s in the punk era a load of punks used to congregate around the cage. One time my nan had had enough of the noise of them and their bikes, so she threw a bucket of water over one of them. They rode off and my nan made the front page of the East Grinstead Courier. She sent the paper over to us and I ran across the road and showed my auntie from my mother's side. I got a chocolate because we were a brave family. (I wasn't more than 8 years old.)

#224187

Comments & Feedback

My brother also fell in the pond and my step father who was an alcoholic went fishing one night and we woke with 12 large fish in our bath tub. My mother made him deposit them in the Lingfield pond. I also remember the shop. It was called the Cage Cabin and my mum worked there. I love Lingfield and am visiting next month from Australia. Lingfield and a drink in the Cage is definitely on my list.
Were you related to John Swift the bricklayer?