Lingfield Pond

A Memory of Lingfield.

We used to walk past the pond everyday on our way to Lingfield Primary School. This was about 40 - 45 yrs ago now. One memory I will always have in when the pond was frozen over and my brother and his friends decided they would try their talents out at ice skating. We were all surrounded watching these boys and, I have to admit, to feeling really frightened when the ice broke and I watched with utter terror as my brother fell in.

The pond was also the place I went to for solace when I was sad and needed to think about things. I live in Australia now and I miss the little village of Lingfield very much.

All the familiar faces used to be seen at the pond, some were having a smoke, some chatting and others just taking a short cut.

I can also still remember the smell of the little one man prison there and used to feel so afraid when I was dared to walk up those two worn out stone steps to take a glance inside and never really knowing what I would see. Just a bunch of curled up old rope if I remember correctly.