Liskeard Sports Days

A Memory of Liskeard.

I was brought up in Menheniot and attended Liskeard Secondary during the early to mid 1960s, my maiden name was Harris. Sports days were always a big event at the school and very well organised. How fantastic that you went on to represent the county. I think I just about remember you. Mr Andrews was a wonderful Headmaster, a mild and considerate man who really cared for his pupils' well-being. I remember when he announced his retirement, several children were crying in assembly. He went by the nickname of 'Archie' after the radio show 'Archie Andrews'!