School Sports Days At Liskeard

A Memory of Liskeard.

I grew up in Moorswater and went to Liskeard Sec. I have many great memories of my days there. I was lucky enough to be very successful at sport but my first taste of athletics will stay long in my memory. It took place at the interschool sports at Brickfields, I was in the junior boys 70 yards hurdles. The gun went and at the first hurdle I tripped and  fell. Picking myself up, amazingly I still managed to finish second, I will always remember our headmaster Mr Andrews' beaming smile at the finish. I went on to represent East Cornwall at Par and without falling became county champion. How different things might have been if I hadn't got up and completed that first race. So no matter how bad it seems, never give up!