The Good Old Days Berwick Street L6 1950's

A Memory of Liverpool.

My name is Audrey Hinds, i grew up in Berwick street in the 1950's. If anyone was there and has memories of this time please contact me, it would be lovely to share stories.

#306975

Hi Audrey,

My Mum lived in Berwick street, she seems to recall your family name. My Nan had a shop on Berwick street although it may have gone by the 50s. Mum's name was Doris Ravenscroft. The family lived at the corner of Berwick street and Proctor Street, opposite the pub.

Regards, Neil.
Hi I lived at 69 berwick st and remember your nan from audrey
My mum was born in 69 Berwick Street in 1962!
Unable to see your comments. I can see date and time, but comment is blank.
Hello. I was born in Berwick Street in 1953, and lived there until 1968 when we were rehoused in a highrise block of flats in Croxteth. I have loads of memories if anyone's interested.
Hi Audrey,

I seem to rmember your name. I think we may have been in the same infants class in Boaler Street. I think our teacher's name was Miss Fish. My name is John Sullivan and I lived at number 72.

.
Hello Audrey,

Date and time Mon Apr 10th 2017 at 1:43 am showing, but no comment.

Anyone else want to share some memories?

Is this comments page working? All the dates are mixed up and some comments are not being shown.
Hi I’m trying to find a photo or info on Berwick Square which was off Berwick Street around number 38. I can’t find anything about the type of houses etc. my relatives lived there about 1949/1950
Thanks Christine x