I Worked Here In 1961

A Memory of London.

I was only fourteen, and wanted to be a nurse. I went to see Matron *trembles* and asked if I could do some voluntary work, which she allowed me to do for a couple of hours after school once or twice a week. I was to do drinks and flowers etc. Little did Matron know how I got sucked in because they were always short staffed. I helped the nursing staff with everything from bed baths to dressings and many other things. And yes, I did go on to be a nurse, and had over forty years service.
I can still remember some of the ward names: Carisbrooke, Van den Burgh, Henriette, The Private Ward and Maternity. I also remember a couple of nurses and a delightful surgical registrar whose acquaintance I made and wonder what happened to them. There was a beautiful walled garden at the rear of the building where staff could sit on their break on a summer's day or evening. Happy, happy days.