My Grandparents Home

A Memory of Newbiggin.

My grandparents Isabella and Jack Lymer and my Uncle Victor Lymer lived above the cafe until my nan's death in 1968. When I was young it was the flat to the left as you look at the picture. It is now the hairdressers.  My mum tells me that when she married my dad (1943) they lived in the flat to the right of the picture over looking the bay. I have many happy memories of holidays visiting them and playing on the sands. It was the best ice cream ever! And the sun always seemed to be shining. It used to take one and half days to travel from Sussex to Newbiggin when I was a child but my brother, sister and I never minded the journey because we so looked forward to seeing nanny, granddad and uncle Victor and maybe the ice cream featured in there somewhere along with the wonderful fish and chips or scramptions you could buy from any one of the 3 fish and chip shops nearby.