The Bushey Arches Traffic!

A Memory of Oxhey.

I first saw Oxhey in 1956 when I would take the train from Hatch End to Bushey & Oxhey station (as it was called then) on Saturday afternoons to see Watford play football at Vicarage Road in the old Third Division South. The station is just around the corner from this photo. Chalk Hill is no longer a two way traffic road as it has become part of a giant roundabout which snakes around shops and the Bushey Arches railway viaduct. There appears to be a 142 bus travelling down London Road into Chalk Hill on its way to Watford High Street and the Junction station. These days it is all much changed with traffic snarled up in a giant jam at all hours of the day. Just a few yards away by the traffic lights is The Victoria pub. Around the corner is The Railway pub. Nearby is a gents hairdresser - Don's. Little did I think as an eleven year old going to football matches in 1956 that so many years later I would be getting my hair cut in Don's, watching the slow moving traffic crawl past the window and, when I came to pay, qualifying for my senior citizen discount!