Our Pub!

A Memory of Penmark.

Gidday to all! Having recently travelled  to Penmark to rediscover my family history, I am sure that this is a photo of 'Kenson Cottage',which used to be the 'Rose and Crown' pub .My family(Gabriel) used to own the pub and smithy until 1858,when it was bought by Thomas Hopkin.I have my family back to 1782 in Kenson,with 3 grave sites in 'St Marys' graveyard.Lewis Gabriel,my GrGr Grandfather left Kenson about 1870 for Victoria,Australia.I would love to hear from anyone who has recollections, information or is a relative! By the way,what a beautiful,peacefull place.Shame about the power lines.Cheers!  email;aussiecelt@westnet.com.au