Happy Days

A Memory of Pitsea.

I moved to Pitsea in November 1968, and my second child was due the beginning of December. We collected our keys from the council offices in Basildon, to our brand new house in Wickford Avenue. We were so excited, after being in a rented flat with a coal fire, this new house had hot water and blow out heating! A luxury compaired to what we use to have, and a inside toilet downstairs and bathroom upstairs too!. My son Paul was delivered by Nurse Holland at home on the 14th of December, a brother for Lyn.
We had lots of young neighbours and we all soon made friends, Ricky and Tony, Pat and Sheila, Sue and ? June and Brian, ourselves at number 28. My sister, Gwen and husband Tony moved in next door to us then Diane and Barry also Diane and Alf. If any one of you read this, please get in touch, I was Sheila Groves, then.
Opposite the house, was fields and we could see the Church on the hill then, but later they built new houses, the swimming pool and Sainsbury's was born. Do you remember Pollards? One of my favorite shops for baby bits, nets, wool and all sorts of useful bits. And not forgetting the good old market that is still going strong to this day, first it was in Station Road when I moved there, then where McDonalds is today. The market was built under domes, then it moved to back of the Railway pub where it still is today.
My children went to Northlands School and then on to Chalveldon. I fostered many children when I lived at Pitsea, you may remember us by that.