Childrens Home

A Memory of Powick.

Does anyone remember the Childrens Home in Lower Wick, it was demolished in 1974?

yes I remember, I was there 1950 until1967.do you have any photos,
Hi. I was at this children's home in 1976. I remember spike. The pottery shed. And a trip to godknows where. Then placed at son road.
I was at Lower Wick several times. First time was when I was 7 in 1971 the last time was in 1978. I loved it there and have brilliant memories. Mr Bean who ran it was fantastic, I too remember Spike, we used to do leather work with him. There was Anne who used to take us running, Anita, Julie etc etc. The lovely cook Mrs Bennet who made the most fantastic chocolate mousse, Mr Laws and Mrs Tyrell who ran the school. Went to Midnight Mass at the Cathedral one year with a couple of workers who I remember fondly but gutted that I can't think of their names. When I left in 78 I went to Galahad Way in Stourport then 124 Stourport Road, Kidderminster.
I was at this Childrens home in 1977 it was run by Mr Bean he was a lovely man. I remember i'd get my 50p pocket money every week and then going to the shop with some of the other kids, it was the highlight of my week as I was able to buy two Chocolate Yorkie's 😋 I also remember the pay phone under the stair case falling off the wall whilst I was on it!! We also went on a camping trip to Minehead and it rained like mad soaking everything in the tent. There was a fire in the girls dorm that I was in when one of the girls set the curtains alight.
I was at lowerwick must have been the same time as you . As i remember the camping trip that i wasnt allowed to go on and you all came back after being waterlogged. I also remember the fire as unfortunatly i was the child who started it. I remember spike and bionic. Crapper.
My sister and we're in lower wick.children's home in 1956.any photos or records from this time please.