Adelphi Lads Club

A Memory of Salford.

My 2 sons Dean and Vincent Brennan and my daughter Andrea all went to the Adelphi Club. Dean and Vincent both went camping in Wales, they loved it. Andrea once won the Shield for Gymnastics. There is nothing like that club now, and Lofty was a terrific person.

#233726

Comments & Feedback

I used to attend the Adelphi Lads Club from around 1963 - 1966 and won the gymnastics cup 2 years on the trott... I think it was called the Molly Dilworth Cup... Lofty bless his soul .. was a fantastic guy ... who made the lives of so many deprived kids ... happy ... me being one of them. I used t attend with a friend called Lizzie Kennedy - my name was Hazel Towers ..(then) - which year did your kids attend? I often wondered what happened to that Club ... it gave me my first chance to excel.