183 Chapel Street Tiverton

A Memory of Tiverton.

I travelled with my parents every year from the age of one to stay with my grandmother, Bertha Roberts and my Aunt Kate, at 183 Chapel Street, Tiverton. Memories are of Mr Bright's General Grocers shop opposite the row of houses and, down the road, a pub which usually had, seated outside, two Dalmation dogs. Also, I remember going to the County Show which used to be held not far behind Chapel Street. The train from Tiverton Junction to Tiverton Station, which the locals called the Tivvy Bumper I called the Tivvy Express. My mother was Minnie Roberts who left Tiverton to come to Suffolk with Colonel and Mrs Leader to Monk's Hall, Syleham in the Waveny Valley.

#234786

Comments & Feedback

I don't suppose you are related to my Grandfather's mother, Kate Chapman. It is just that I was born at 132 Chapel Street (but possibly a coincidence), and my maternal Grandfather's middle name was Chapman, after his mother's maiden name Kate Chapman. She married a John Henry Manaton.