Darcy Way

A Memory of Tolleshunt D'Arcy.

Carole and Roger Banham moved into 35 Darcy way with our son Steven it was a great place to live our first home . We used to go to the kings head pub we loved the place so very country..our second son Toby arrived 21 June 1972 at Malden hospital. Cath and Richard had two sons Barbara and Dennis had a boy and girl Sandra and graham teachers emigrated to Canada. We were all great friends..I loved the village.. Steven attended St. Nicholas primary school. strawberry picking on the Tollsbury road our son Toby was christened in the local church one of the oldest Norman churches in EnglandTerry and Irene Monk Stewart and Irene monk who lived opposite us emigrated to Perth Western Australia we emigrated in 1974 to Melbourne Australia and have been back to look at our house twice sine 1974 I still love and have great memories of Tolleshunt Darcy. What about the murder?

#308019

Comments & Feedback

I lived at 39, Mum and Dad , Barbara and Dennis . I was 5 when we moved to Darcy and my older sister Tracey was 8, then Mum had Steven in 72. I remember sitting round yours while mum had Steven at home.
Hazel x