The War Years And Just Afterwards

A Memory of Turvey.

Turvey Abbey was owned in those days by Rupert Allen who owned an engineering factory in Bedford. My father was employed on the estate as gardener/general factotum (and was paid a pittance for the privilege). The Abbey had a few cows, pigs, geese and chickens. It was often my job to go out at dusk to shut up the chickens to stop the foxes getting them. I remember it was quite spooky as it got dark (I was only 10 or 11 at the time) and I used to run as fast as I could to get the job done. When I think back to those times I wonder what the Health and Safety people of today would have said about some of the things I helped Dad do - like operating the big chaff-cutter or the machine that chopped up mangle-wurzels for the cattle.  We always had a goose for Christmas and whenever a pig was killed we had the offal (chitterlings etc). My favourite thing was after a cow had calved and having some of the first very rich milk made up into a lovely milk pudding. Happy days!!