Blacksmith Arms

A Memory of Two Dales.

My grandfather, Walter Walker, used to own the Blacksmith Arms public house in Two Dales which has now been converted into cottages with houses built in what was the garden and orchard. My father was brought up in the pub and left the village when he married my mother, an evacuee from Croydon. As children, my brother and I returned to Two Dales every year for our summer holidays;
I still have very fond memories of the village and the friends I made there. My wife and I and my children, when they younger, returned many times to Two Dales just to rekindle happy memories.
Things have changed in the village since my childhood days, but on our returns I still manage to purchase some bread and teacakes from Hayes's bakery. It's still in the village after all these years having moved from their original premises to what was the Co-op warehouse.

#307296

I don;t suppose by any chance you have a photograph of the Blacksmiths Arms when it was a pub.
Hi Barbara
I have two photos of the Blacksmith Arms I am unable to send them on this site. Can you let me have your email address and I will send them to you. Did you live in Two Dales, do I know you.
Regards Terry Walker
We moved up to Two Dales in 2003 and live in part of the Blacksmiths Arms and would love a photo of it.

Don't think I know you but you never know.

barbara.wellington@bothams.co.uk
Hi, I have messaged you - I think we are related
I stumbled across this by accident as my mum had sent me some old photos one of which includes some of her relations in the Rose Garden of the Blacksmith Arms
My Mum, her grandads brother is Walter Walker.