Childhood Memories

A Memory of Two Dales.

I lived at Bridge cottage from 1955 to 1964. Just across the road from the Blacksmiths Arms with the Plough Inn at our rear, and the Nags Head in the middle of the village there was no shortage of pubs for the adults. Two Dales in those days was almost self sufficient with Hayes the bakers, I was at school with Julie Hayes. Coates the butcher - still going strong I believe. We had the Co-op which was next door to my grand-parents at Cedar House. Wagstaffs sold most things, I remember seeing Grandma Wagstaff deftly operating the bacon slicer!, we had Bowlers the newsagent and Allwoods shop on the corner of Park Lane, which was where my best friend Carol Fletcher and I used to call at on the way back from Sunday school, at the Methodist chapel, to get sweets, sold to us as a special favour from the back door - no Sunday trading in those days! Two Dales was a lovely village to grow up in, during the early sixties.

#308132

Hi Margaret,
Stephen Hayes here, Julie would love you to get in touch, my email address is steveahayes@talktalk.net