The Cabin

A Memory of Wealdstone.

The Cabin in Graham Road was a school boy's (and girl's) dream! At the front of the shop, behind the counter, was an array of jars of sweets, sold by the quarter (lb) and every other piece of confectionary or chocolate you could name: Black Jacks, Fruit Salad, Shrimps, Flying Saucers, Sherbert Fountains, Palm Toffee (banana flavour the best), Flags of the World bubble gum, liquorice sticks, etc. In the summer, the front hatch opened up, so you could buy ice creams, Jubblies and Sno-frute ice lollies without having to go inside. Bottles of Corona, Tizer, or R.White's lemonade drinks sold there gave 3d back on the empty bottle. At the back of the shop was a working man's cafe; just a few tables and chairs and a good English fry up of eggs, bacon, tomatoes and fried bread. It was also the area in which I let off a large stink bomb, purchased from a joke shop in Harrow, which vacated the premises in next to no time!
And this memory is personal, as the photo also shows my mum and I, with our old spaniel outside The Cabin in 1960!

#306170

Comments & Feedback

After a lot of ballyhoo, in getting me to agree to my photos being the property of Francis Frith, I see they are now not on this website! The photo that accompanied this article and the photos of Wealdstone High Street are no longer available. I wonder why?
I am from London, born 1964. For 2 summers, in 1979 and 1980, I went on holiday to Westgate with my best friend and her parents. I count those 2 holidays as amongst the happiest times in my life. I haven't seen my friend since I was about 18, but all these years later, as a woman of 58, and very ill with cancer, those wonderful memories have suddenly come flooding back to me.............I came from a bit of a dysfunctional family, and my friend's family became like my adoptive family, and I am so grateful for the way they embraced me, the lost soul that I was back then. To my friend Diane, and her parents, Mr and Mrs Tom Bertram............THANK YOU xxx
my Dad was a signalman at Worcester Park Railway Station for over30 years, my wife worked for bookbinders in Worcester Park Gillding Brothers ,lcame out of the army 1970 1st battalion The Royal Jackets and workd for Jimmy organ making garden ornaments which was part of Mark Tapplys business it was next to The Northend tavern pub ilived in priory Road in the early 1950s near Churchill Road lwent to Cheam secondary school left 1962 my best mates where The Larkin twins weuse to play snooker in Cheam social club