Dr Barnardos

A Memory of Westerham.

I was one of the children at the home from 1950 to 1952 and remember Mrs Gunn the matron. It was a beautiful house with lovely gardens. We had quilts on our beds and every night I would go round the room and pick up all the teddies that had fallen out of the other children's beds, and put them under my quilt so they wouldn't get cold. I started school in Westerham but don't remember the name of it. I do remember singing 'All Things Bright and Beautiful' there though. There was a mulberry bush in the garden which we used to climb. I have some photos of some of the children, myself and my brother Ken and staff, walking up the drive. Our surname was Mccalder.

#224746

Comments & Feedback

My name is Peter Mcneill, I was born in Westerham at the end of the second world war. I do so much remember that small village so well and my childhood there. I went to school that was across or close to the old railway station, I the went to hossey school for a couple of years and I remeber well Mr. Goldsmith the headmaster and that is what he was for sure. We had to stand outside for role call and then go in for school. I remember Sir winston Churchill dropping in the school and I was so privaleged to kick a football with him it was like a normal thing. I remember going to chartwell walking the woods by hossy. I left westerham at young age but will never forget that wonderfull village it was a fairy tale place for a child to grow up. I would like if any people interested
to email me I now live in canada petermcneill43@gmail.com