Frog

A Memory of Whittlebury.

I was a student (ahum...) at Whittlebury from 1963-1965. I remember the Jaffa brothers (one was a prefect). Also the maths teacher, "Sooty", whose green Mini was once found on the gym stage, with wheels removed, before morning assembly. I raced old bangers around the grounds with other rowdies. One very cold winter, we went skating daily (instead of rugby) on the lake. Lots of fishing there too. Nurse "prick" also lived up to her reputation, mine remembers. Cross country runs afforded the possibilty of watching Jim Clark, GT 40s etc at the Silverstone circuit.

I am out of touch with any old acqaintances I had at Whittlebury and quite honestly, I don't remember any of them. Does anyone remember me?
I would love to hear from you!

#234342

Comments & Feedback

Well my memory does occasionally serve me right and yes I do remember you. I was in my last year when you arrived, you were somewhat taller than myself ! I,no doubt, was doing the torturous cross country runs as you. Spent a lot of time at the Silverstone circuit, leading up to the British Grand Prix of 1963, and were very fortunate at being so close and hearing the cars on track was too tempting to resist. Hope to attend this years reunion with pieces of memorabilia and many stories, both good and bad.! Malcolm Etherton