Whittlebury Lodge College

A Memory of Whittlebury.

Hello, I have just found this site, and has brought back many memories. I was at the school from 1961 to 1965, I remember that I was in Clare House, eventually being its house captain in 1965. Reading the entries already shown above, nigel's expulsion I certainly remember and also an incident that he and I enjoyed together, namely one Saturday we were both enjoying a late visit to Northampton, and on our return while hitch-hiking back to the school, we were picked up by none less than Meager himself, needless to say that as we were both in a bad way it was a very quiet trip home.
It would be good to hear from anyone who remembers me, particularly those who frequented the art room, with first Mr Johnson and then Peter Welsh, the only masters that had a significant effect on my life and career. Some of the names that come to mind are as follows: Terry Sladden, Austin Martin, Paul Edmunds, Mike Walker, John Keyser and the artist Hamish Fulton.