Willingdon

A Memory of Willingdon.

My grandparents lived near the British Queen on Eastbourne Road near the tiny grocers store and I have happy memories of spending summer holidays on the downs and Donkeys Hollow picking bluebells. I would love to hear from anyone who can recall the name of the store please. I also used to visit Mr Holter's sweet emporium! What fun.

#227783

Comments & Feedback

The shop in the photo and maybe the one you remember, was called Brookers and it was a general grocer. We lived at the top of Wedaburn Road from where the photo is taken, in Melville Lane from late 50's to late 60's. My mother got an 'order' from there once a week. I recall going into the shop with her, and Mr Brooker used to give me a Jelly Baby every time. He's put it straight into my mouth. I hated jelly sweets and so I would spit it out when we left the shop, at a safe distance so he would not be offended.