A Memory of Wimbledon.

I went to St Mary's School in Russell Road, Miss Bryant was the headmistress at the time. We used to waste time walking through the Arcade on the way home or else pass by the Theatre to look at the photographs outside. I spent many years at the Wimbledon School of Dancing.

I then went to the Ursuline Convent in Downs Road. I lived and worked in the area until I was 21. I have since lived in 8 countries but still consider Wimbledon to be home. I remember Wimbledon football team winning some Amateur cup around about 1960 and the cup was displayed in the fishing shop near the bottom of the Broadway.

I only remember 2 cinemas, the Odeon and the Gaumont. I remember that a very flamboyant actor with a large moustache was in a popular series and he would often drive down the Broadway in a very flashy car.

#308404

Comments & Feedback

I remember Miss Bryant (fair hair tied back), always had a severe face! We went under stage at Wim Theatre during air raid frm St Marys School. Oliver Reed lived in Wimbledon, used 2 see him in the Broadway, perhaps it was him!
I believe the Wimbledon School of Dancing was started by Mr and Mrs Preece.
Their son Nigal went to Queen's Road School and Mr Preece was one of its board of directors. He also owned the row of shops, rebuilt on the bombe site along the Broadway turning into Stanley Road. I used the barbers shop there. John Cochrane.
I wonder if they were related to Sam Preece, the hairdressers - that might have been Stanley Road!