Pitt Crescent Durnsford Road Sw19

A Memory of Wimbledon.

I was brought in council flats overlooking Wimbledon train depot and Gap Road Cemetery. It was grim but being young we saw the paved area in the "front" of the flats as a football stadium and cricket field in the summer...Down the road by Durnsford Road Bridge was The Dump, a wasteland of fly-tipping, choking weeds, railway rats, and rusty metal. To us boys it was land to explore right back to the banks of the River Wandle. It was part of growing up in those days. As was crossing mainline railway tracks clinging onto the outside of Durnsford Road Bridge -one slip and we were dead or seriously injured...but we did it for dares as kids used to do.
What with constant steam trains roaring by there was a perminant smell of soot and sulphur, an a breeze would whip up the dust and grit left by the trains. Mum used to complain that the washing she hung out to dry was always grey, instead of white...Far off days.

#234281

Comments & Feedback

I was bought up in Moffat court Gap road and went to Queens road school. I have memories of hanging over Gap Road bridge and going home with sooty smuts on my face.
You have brought back so many memories. I also lived in Pitt crescent as a young girl in the 1950s and 1960s. I remember all of the above and how crazy we were to climb the overhang of the railway bridge. Great fun building camps on the dump. Happy memories of a great childhood though. We had great imagination and no pc to worry about.
I also lived piit crescent in 1943until 1965 in the single block ,I loved to watch the steam trains go o
under the bridge and at the bottom if our garden.Happy days.