The Woodman Pub Arthur Road

A Memory of Wimbledon.

The first pint of beer I had was in The Woodman pub, Durnsford Road, and I was under-age which the landlord knew but I looked 18. My first pint was brown & mild.
Just around the corner was Arthur Road which has importance as it was the nearest shops to Pitt Crescent where I was brought up in the 50s. I recall mum saving up metal Co-Op tokens, Green Shield Stamps, and for awhile she worked Marion's Modern Modes...My attraction was the local library, Wimbledon Park, that was like a shopfront, next to the local butcher. In the library I was in my element. Further up Arthur Road there was a deli where I was introduced to all kinds of new tastes, like garlic and chilli. Further up on the left was Wimbledon Park Station, part of London Transport, with regular trains to and from London. I used to but car magazines from the newsagent just inside the Station doorway.