Wimbledon Park

A Memory of Wimbledon.

I lived in Wimbledon Park from birth until 1955 when I left for Western Australia, I remember going to Wimbledon Park Primary School during the war years and there was an airaid shelter in the rec next to it, I went onto Queens Road Secondary School after that, but mostly I remember going into Wimbledon with my friend Jean on a Saturday morning to the Odeon cinima to the morning pictures there and then going down the High Street afterwards. I miss my home country a lot and always visit Wimbledon when I get home on a holiday. We used to play in Wimbledon Park itself after school and weekends, and I remember one day my dog Judy pulled me into the lake, Jean laughed at how wet I got.