Winchmore Hill And Palmers Green Memories

A Memory of Winchmore Hill.

A LITTLE BIT ABOUT MY BACKGROUND: My mother Milly and father Bert moved to Winchmore Hill from Camden/Kentish Town. I was born in 1944 at The North Middlesex Hospital in Edmonton. I grew up initially in Arundel Gardens (23). I went to a Mrs Smith's nursery in Compton Road, followed by Highfield JMI and Winchmore Secondary School. My brother Derek was born in 1955. We moved to Queens Avenue in 1957. I played guitar in three local rock bands throughout the 60s.
I was for 6 years a compositor's apprentice at Bennett & Starling, Windmill Hill, Enfield. As a Journeyman I worked for typesetting companies in the London EC1 area.
I moved out of N21 from 1970-1976 returning to live in Green Dragon Lane, my sons both first attending St Paul's School, then the eldest to Enfield Grammar the youngest to Southgate School.
I remarried in 1998 to Liz, in 2001 we moved to our current home in Hemel Hempstead.
I HAVE MANY PERSONAL HAPPY MEMORIES OF WINCHMORE HILL AND INSPIRED BY A LOCAL FACEBOOK GROUPS IN HEMEL, CAMDEN AND ISLINGTON, DECIDED TO START UP THIS FACEBOOK GROUP: Winchmore Hill And Palmers Green Memories. I HOPE WE CAN SHARE MANY MEMORIES, STORIES AND PHOTOS. IT'S AMAZING WHAT THIS TYPE OF GROUP CAN REVEAL ABOUT OUR AREA. Rick

#236510

Comments & Feedback

Are you the ricky starling that used to go to the youth club in winchmore hill church.do you remember liz and chris eaton who lived over nodes the undertakers at 400 green lanes.
Yes I am, was it you that joined Winchmore Hill And Palmers Green Memories?
I lived in Winchmore Hill (Wades Hill) from 1953 to 1967, went to Winchmore Hill Secondary Modern from 1957 to 1962, I played in a local band The VIP's, we had residency in the 2i's coffee bar in Soho in 65 and 66.

Fond memories of riding my Vespa GS to the dances at The Royal, Tottenham, St. Paul's Winchmore Hill, Church House Southgate. The first Mod run to Clacton in 1963, happy days!

I consider myself very lucky to have been a teenager in the 60's, it was a great time to be young, I still see good friends who I knew back then, it's all a bit weird now we are all in our 70's, but once we get together the years roll away, can't remember what we did last week, but the 60's is as clear as a bell.

Dave Royce