You'd Have To Walk A Bit From Here To Get To Orrest Head

A Memory of Windermere.

The picture shown is of the junction with Main Road and Victoria Street, Windermere. The nearest building is obviously the Queen's Hotel (still there) and the one behind it is the Oakthorpe. To get to Orrest Head from here, take the right fork to the top of the hill where it joins the main A591, cross the road, and take the winding path to the left of the Windermere Hotel. Keep to the high path at each junction and you will arrive at Orrest Head after 20-30 minutes; a hill top from which you can see the entire length of lake Windermere and a panoramic view of the Southern fells of the Lake District. There is a stone lectern at the top with an identification chart. I used to complain when my parents made me take the dog for a walk up there. Now I miss it and wish I'd appreciated living there at the time.