A Memory of Wingate.

I am writing on behalf of Frederick Beck, aged 87, whose mother was Mary Kernick (nee ??) whose family lived in 262 Johnson Street, Wingate. It was a family of seven children. Names recalled are(oldest to youngest) Ben, Isabella, Mary, Mark, Alice, Margaret and the youngest, Thomas. Mary's father, Thomas Kernick, worked down the Wingate Pit. He retired during the Second World War and died shortly after. His wife Maud Bloomfield (nee ???) is believed to have survived him well into her 80s. She was then living in Coronation Street, Wingate. Frederick Beck was born in rooms above the butcher's shop. Thomas Kernick was a van driver for the chemist shop Ortons or Altons, close to the butcher's shop. Their doctor's name was Dr Russell, whose surgery was at the end of the row of shops at A Womens clothes shop, "Binns" is also remembered. Fred moved to Edmonton at the age of five and now lives in Southend, Essex. But still has fond memories of his birthplace.