New Back Row

A Memory of Wingate.

I used to live at 458 New Back Row and remember the Coulsons from 456, especially Eddie who was my age (I think). I was devastated when they moved away, although Eddie was probably relieved - I have vague memories of stabbing his hand with a garden fork when we fell out once. My name was Joyce Brown and I also remember the Naylors from no 460, a large family, the daughter Vera was my age and we were both at the grammar school. November 5th was a communal event for many years, a bonfire was made behind the Methodist Chapel and everyone pooled their fireworks with the adults firmly in charge. I remember the houses across from us in New Row, their toilets were actually across the road from the houses - I believe my dad demolished one once with his motorbike and sidecar. I live in Cyprus now, but am still friends with the Brysons from Low Grange Farm, and I visit Wingate when I'm over on holiday.

Hi
I believe that Nora Bryson passed away sometime in the last few years