Midlanders Combo

A Memory of Wishaw.

I played with the Midlanders Combo, it was a bit later in their career though. When I joined its line up was Geordie Quinton (my cousin) vocals, Wullie Mitchell - lead guitar, Tam Fraser - guitar, John McMononagle - bass, and me on drums. We played every weekend and during the week, I was only about 15 years old at the time so it was very exciting for me playing away in Northern England and the borders. I believe Wullie is still around, and heard Tam is too, but sadlly Geordie died suddenly some time ago. Unfortunately I believe the same has happened to John McMonagle. It was a great wee band and we had some laughs travelling around in this old comer van.

#306157

Comments & Feedback

I used to go to the y m c a my first experience of going dancing at the age of 15, in 1958. I remember Geordie Quinton, Willie Mitchell, Jackie Taylor played the saxaphone,
there was someone called Billy who also played guitar. Whenever they were playing I would be there, I even went Mary port with the group when they had a gig. Lovely memories.
Hello Jean. Nice to hear from you re: The Midlanders Combo. Yes Wullie Mitchell was lead guitar, Wullie is still around Wishaw and writes science fiction books now, George Quinton, singer, George was my cousin and he died very early in life i think he was in his forties, Jackie Taylor, saxophone, Jackie has gone now to i'm afraid, he played with the golden Crusaders after the Combo, Billy was, Billy Lawrence, guitar, sorry Jean but he has gone now to, Billy played in the stag in Wishaw for years before he died.Then you had wee Bert McRoberts, Piano, i'm glad to say he is still alive and lives in Lowestoffe, England, Bert went on to play bass with Sol Byron and the Impacts' brilliant bass player he went on to play for years with Harry Bence orchestra on the QE2. The drummer was Colin Cornan, he went to Canada years ago. I joined later, and by then the only originals were Wullie and George like you i had a great time and tons of mad memories. Thanks for comments Jean. Norrie
My dad is George who played in the band have u got any music from the band I've never heard any of it it would be great if you do my name is Tom quinton my mum is Marget quinton
Hello Tom. Thanks for getting in touch, your dad was my cousin, unfortunately there was never any recordings done back then with the band but I do have a photo of the band with your dad in it if your interested. Your dad was a great singer and was known as Scotlands 'Cliff Richards back then, he was brilliant on stage, and a great laugh off stage. Do you still live in Coltness? let me know if you want that photo. Norrie
Thanks for getting back to me Norrie I still live in coltness my mum has got picture of the band and I think you are in it I think they are 6 or 7 in the picture it's a shame they were no recordings I bet yous were brill everybody I've spoke to said yous were the best.
Nay bother Tom, yes it is a shame there are no recordings but it was so long back electricity had just been invented. I think I know the photo you mean was your dad playing the guitar in it? and if it is that was the original 'Midlanders' I joined a wee bit later as your dad was a bit older than me. Yes they were a great band ahead of their time. Wullie Mitchell (lead guitar) who was in the originals is still alive and drinks in that pub just up the hill from the commercial hotel, and Tam Fraser who played in the midlanders when I was in it drinks in the wee bowling club off Cambell St, I met Tam last year in there. Good to hear from you Tom, keep in touch, regards to your mum. norrie
Hi Norrie,I'm John Mcmonagle son.He shares fond memories of the midlanders and there travels regular. his health isn't great but he still gets out and about and loves his music. would love to see any pictures of the band.Cheers guys
Hello Mate thanks for getting in touch, give my regards to your dad i haven't seen him for years i am glad he is still going strong. Unfortunately there are no photos of the Midlanders when your dad and i were in it the only one i have is of the original Band before we joined. Wullie Mitchell drinks in the wee pub up from the Commercial he may have some. yes there were some crazy stories about it all it was a good laugh, thanks for getting in touch. cheers Norrie
to jeannie.frame--- you are right on the money kid, myself willie mitchell and bert cooper started it all up around 1957, willie on guitar , jim bulloch on guitar, geordie quinton singing, colin?????on drumswee jackie taylor on sak another guitarist, forget his name , but we gotthe town council to allow us to play at the old wishaw courthouse on Sunday nights but NO DANCING. It was a right time and I'm so pleased to see that they are still going .It was a blast Tom Cuthbertson

Hi ther. My dad played for a little while with The Midlanders Combo. I'm sure he was around 16 at the time. Ian Lindsay. He played alongside John McMonagle. Then he went on to play with The Pacemakers Combo. I used to be a carer for John, and he remembered my dad. It brought back a lot of happy memories for him.
I remember your Dad, and Alex Lindsey who played Bass. Remember your dad had a nice white kit of drums. Think he lived up in Harestone Rd, he still alive. Cheers.
Has John Mcmonagle passed on now mate, yea, John was bass player when I joined the midlanders. Tam Fraser guitar was in it too, Tam drinks in the wee bowling club.
I went to school with Wullie Mitchell and we kept in touch over the years . I sang in the pubs back then but never in a band . I lived on Roberts St and often on a Sunday night I would go into old courthouse and Wullie would let me do a few numbers with the band . It was a dream of mine to sing with the Combo but Geordie was in with the bricks . Sorry to hear of members passing . Glad Wullie is still around he was a good guy . Last time I spoke to him was in Girwoods quite a few years ago . Thanks for bringing back so many good memories
Thanks for your comments on the Midlanders Combo, im Norrie McKechnie who played drums with them towards the end of their days. Wullie was still in them, and Geordie the other two guys were Tam Fraser and John McMonagle, we played all over the place. you go go back long before my time , the old court house, i dont even know where that that was. Its a shame you never got to sing in the band, when i played in them they had two singers, Geordie, and Wullies cousin, Colin Mitchell. it was tragic about Colin, he worked in the Craig and one day he went up to one of the molten metal vats, shouted Geronimo, and jumped in. I was at a funeral in Wishaw recently and Wullie was there, he looked frail but still firing, he sometimes plays in the old Coxes bar in Hill St, A lot of the old guys go in there and jam, he drinks in the Waverly bar as well i think if you fancied catching up with him, maybe you could get up there and belt a few out again, its never too late. Take care Bud, awe the best