Prefabs Alexander Ave Wishaw

A Memory of Wishaw.

We lived at No 11 Alexander Avenue the Mcallisters. There was our eldest brother John (MAC) who sadly passed away on the 19th February this year. Our next brother Gordon (JOC) who thankfully is still with us. Then there's me, Ellen, who lives in London and have done for over 40 years and last but not least our Elsie who still lives in Wishaw. All of us went to Wishaw Academy between the 1950s and 1960s. The one thing I would dearly love to see is an aerial photograph taken of the prefabs which I am sure dates back to the 1950s which I know appeared in the Wishaw Press. I have tried the Wishaw Press Office but they have no record of it and the library was burned down so no record of the prefabs survived. If anyone can help to trace either that photo or any other of the prefabs I would be most obliged. thanking you in anticipation.