The Prefabs

A Memory of Wishaw.

We lived at 26 Stenton Drive at that time that mother was widowed. My mother, Katie, married my stepfather James Maule after being widowed. My father was James and his father was a saddler. Our house was burned down, there was 5 of us at that time; Andy, me (Peter), Jean, David and Jimmy and we stayed with an aunt in Millbank Road in the old tenement building. Then we were rehoused to a new house in Hazeldean Crescent, Coltness where sister Myra was born. Neighbors in the prefabs across the road were the Cook family and next door to us were the Reilly family. We had greyhounds which used to run at flapping tracks, including Wishaw. We had great fun as kids playing all sorts of games in the street most nights - very few tellies at that time. Also remember the 'model' in Alexander Street -what a place! Used to deliver papers on a Saturday night there - terrified every time I went in there! Also old Mary's shop furher along with her cat up on the counter, what a smell, she kept hens out the back. Great wee houses the prefabs and a great community spirit at that time. I remember firework displays organised on bonfire night ahhh, I could go on forever...

#238272

Comments & Feedback

We lived at 66 stenton dr the Hoey family myself Kathleen, Elizabeth ,Joe, Margaret and Anne Marie. I remember the Cook family very well. We lived next door to the Burns family and across from the Murrays and Docherty family. Only have great memories from those days. Would love to see more photos of the prefabs.
Kathleen Dillon (Hoey)
great community spirit I remember in particular the Docherty family I think she had 2 daughters I remember going on a day trip to portobella and mrs Docherty was there also families from the street watsons haddows--he kept doos!! mc ivers tina johnstone-son tom and daughter jean maybe another daughter danny Muldoon--great singer the bradleys jim david and their sister who had pub near the station stayed in the culdesac just down the hill from us twin Nichols mr and mr kane I could go on forever I bet nobody nowadays could name as many people in their street!! I wish I could turn back time and relive it all again sorry cant trace any photos either great to here from you bye for now peter