Wishaw

A Memory of Wishaw.

I was sent to live with my grandparents John and Teen (Christine) McIndoe in Wishaw at the start of theSecond World War. They lived at 62 East Academy Street, and when old enough I attended East Academy Street School. I loved that time, my grandfather was a baker at the Co-op in Wishaw (head baker I believe) and I used to get cream buns (left overs) from the bakery which I thought were fantastic. My grandfather also used to belong to the bowls club. In my memory they were happy times, although I do remember being carried down to the wash house one night when German planes were overhead. I slept in the proverbial (hole in the wall) and thought it was the best bed ever. There were also trips down the Clyde to Rothesey on a steam boat, many many happy memories.