Teenager To Retirement!

A Memory of Wisley.

I would like to dedicate this photo to my Mum, Sue Dykes who has worked in the restaurant at RHS Wisley Gardens since the age of 15! Starting with part time seasonal work as a waitress to full-time baking and is due to retire next year. Sue is well known for her delicious cakes and even has her own recipe cards which you can pick up at the cafeteria in Wisley Gardens. My great grandad was also employed at RHS Wisley Gardens as the Head Gardener in the 1950's I believe and he and my gran used to live in a cottage in the grounds.