Being Pushed Into The Pool!

A Memory of Woking.

I only went to the pool a handful of times as a child, but have happy memories in spite of being pushed into the deep end (which led to years of fear of water which I happily conquered in my 30's!). I remember the surrounding parkland being lovely. I agree with the person who said the new pool wasn't quite as nice, although I spent many a good time in the Leisure Centre doing circuit training in the gym in the 1990s!

#234726

Comments & Feedback

Wow, what a coincidence - exactly the same thing happened to me and I taught myself to swim at 31! I remember the pool being very cold - we used to walk there from Goldsworth School, Happy memories though.
How funny! If only we could go back and have those young years all again!
we used to bunk over the fence onto the roof and jump down saved the entrance fee mum gave us and brought a huge humbug from the shop inside happy days