Memories Forgotten

A Memory of Woodhouse Eaves.

My family lived in Woodhouse Eaves for a short while - it was a beautiful town and although I have few memories now, I do remember a local Doctor - Dr. Wykes, who taught me to ride a horse. I often wonder what happened to him - I live in the States now but have never forgotten him or his family.
I am not sure of the correct dates but am sure it was either 1951 or 1952. My father was with the RAF at that time so we never stayed long anywhere. If anyone knows of Dr. Wykes I would love to hear from them.

#217913

Hello Ann,
Permit me to introduce myself. I am Tony Walton and I lived in Woodhouse Eaves from 1942 to 1955 when i joined the RAF. Please correct me if I am mistaken but if your maiden name was Ann Hodges and you lived in Maplewell Road I knew your family well. I recall your brother Paul being a fellow pupil at Loughborough College School with me for a while until you left the village. Dr. Wykes, whose surgery was also in Maplewell Road, was our family doctor. I met up with your family again when I joined the RAF in 1955 as an apprentice at RAF Halton near Aylesbury, where your father served as a Flight Commander and I used to visit your house in Weston Turville occasionally for Sunday lunch. I shared a most enjoyable holiday with your family on the Norfolk Broads in 1956. If my memory serves me correctly I believe you were a student nurse at Stoke Mandeville Hospital. Sadly we lost touch when your father was posted to Cyprus in 1957. Happy memories.