Woolwich Markets 1940s

A Memory of Woolwich.

I used to lived in Eltham from 1940 until 1951 - before that it was Plumstead. I visited Woolwich Markets numerous times. My last school was Woolwich Politechnic just a stroll away. I recall eating eel soup at fourpence a bowl in the fish restaurant right on market square. Then there was Dirty Dick's Hotel close by. And of course, the trips on the old paddle-steamer ferries across the Thames, and even the long, long walk along the under-river tunnel... how different it was then. I recall the red sails of the sailing barges, and the tug boats hauling lines of barges. The lines of cranes and ships funnels sticking up all along the docks on the North side of the river. To get to school I'd take a 361 bus, change at the Eltham main street and catch a double-decker tram right into Woolwhich, going past a park, then the playing fields which belong to Woolwich Polly, and the the Royal Artillery Barracks.

I left all that behind when my family and I boarded the migrant ship which brought us to Australia in 1951. I've never been back.

#307100

Tom, never come back, it's changed so much, now pound shops well I won't go into the rest
Fond memories of woolwich early 70s the market and covered one used to by whelks cockles and winkles from r dennards stall ...sidney ross toy shop cuffs
Before moving to Eltham in the late sixties we lived in Plumstead. As a kid we got taken shopping at the markets and a feed of mash and green gravy at Menzies Pie and Eel shop.We used to see the eels being gutted live through the front window of the shop. We had a family friend we called "Aunt Doll" who ran a fish stall in the square near the pictures. I remember Cuffs from memory it was a department store bit like Hinds of Eltham, and the Sidney Ross toy shop - but could never afford the toys. And you tell the kids of today...... :)
The old lady standing facing her stall opposite the shoe shop was my grandmother Charlotte Delieu.
We had pie, mash and green liquor at Manzies, ice cream in the shape of a roll in the co-op and, when i was about 16 a pint in the elephant and castle in the market place or the fortune of war for a pint of cloudy scrumpy!
Anyone remember the black cat night club across the road from woolwich station?