Working In Woolwich

A Memory of Woolwich.

After leaving school my first job was in Cuffs department store on the counter selling scarves and gloves. I was a very shy girl but a lovely lady named Tessa took me under her wing and we became friends. She was older than me and had a really good sense of humour - I often wonder what became of her. My next position was opposite Cuffs working as a window dresser (this is what I had always wanted to do)for Richard Shops, a well known chain of stores selling ladies fashion. There were quite a few of us girls working there and the two I remember most were June Mckay and Jean Loveday. The railway ran behind the premises and in the summer we would sit outside, eat our lunch and wave to passengers - our lunch more often than not would be chips from 'the hole in the wall' - a tiny shop set back in the brickwork of the railway. We used to have such a laugh there, especially in the workroom where alterations to clothes were carried out by two lady dressmakers who were always called by their surnames - Harty and Spicey. Harty was a gentle soul but Spicey was scary and didn't stand any nonsense. When the shop had sales, items would constantly be reduced in price until they were sold and us girls could have first pick. It would be great if anyone reading this actually worked with me - my name then was Jean France and I travelled in on the 99 bus from Belvedere.

#227068

Comments & Feedback

My Aunt worked at Cuff's altering garments....she must be Spicey as you called her.....she was actually Ivy Spice and I still remember her friend being called Harty.....Ivy was outside of work a difficult lady.....fancy me reading this so many years after you put your message on here...and way after you all worked at Cuff's...