Houses In The Avenue

A Memory of Worcester Park.

I lived in Woodlands Avenue and used to walk down The Avenue every day in term time to catch the bus to Kingston. At that time many of the big houses were still standing but one by one, probably as the owners died or they became too much for them, they were demolished and flats built. Even today there are some big houses still standing, mainly towards to top of The Avenue as you approach the church. It holds many happy memories for me and now it's all on Google Street View. I often browse the roads which were my playground.

#226050

Comments & Feedback

I remember being to scared to go in the abandoned nunnery in the avenue it was said to be haunted 30 years later I did the groundworks when it was turned into a retirement home ? I always remember a graveyard behind the nunnery but all the gravestones had been removed when I worked on the redevelopment ?