Matthews Opticians

A Memory of Worksop.

To the left of this photo, the first shop you can see was Reg Matthews opticians. You can just make out the entrance and the window above which is a V shape. As a trainee dispensing optician working there around 1971, I used to sit at this window and look down on Bridge St. Happy memories. The business was later taken over by G. Gilbert (who'd previously been a partner) and he's still there today to the best of my knowledge. Deville's chemist was the shop next door - the one with the canopy blind.