Shopping Memories.

A Memory of Worksop.

This photograph shows two ladies chatting together in the foreground.  On the right in the floral dress is my mother Mrs Beatrice Farnsworth.  My family have been farmers in the locality for three generations.  My mother's car is parked on the road just behind her.  The shop to the side is Perham Cox, which was a family grocer,  which also delivered groceries to our house on a weekly basis.  The other lady is Mrs Jean Salmon who was also married to a local farmer.
The way shopping was done in those days involved parking at the top of Bridge Street and moving the car down the hill as each shop was visited.  This is now a pedestrian area.  The only shiop I can see to be relatively unchanged is Hardy's which has changed hands but still sells glass, china and fancy goods.  At ths time most of the shops in Bridge Street would be family owned and run - there was Deville's chemist, Perham Cox grocery, Atherton's shoe shop and Skinner and Rook wine merchants (where we could buy sherry from a barrel decanted into our own bottle).

#217511

Comments & Feedback

Margaret Cox, daughter of the owner of Perham Cox owner was my first friend, we stayed friends until Marty died several years ago, even though I have lived in Canada since 1969. I was born and grew up first of all on Newcastle Street where my father was a dentist 9surname Dickson). We then moved opposite to Perham Cox until the early sixties when our house was replaced by a Presbyterian church. Our way in was through a laneway between Wilson's greengrocery and I think an eye shop which was next to Deville's. It was a wonderful place to grow up