1947 Wrotham Hill Farm

A Memory of Wrotham.

G'day, My parents sold Wrotham Hill Farm in 1947 to move to Australia. It cost my father 700 pounds in then money to take the family (Mum, Dad, two brothers and myself aged 4) to Australia. I remember Dad saying there was 12 foot of snow around the house in winter that year. It was a cherry orchard when Dad had it. I will be in England in May 2014 and hope to be able to visit the farm.. I would love to hear from anyone who knew our family then, my dad was Samuel Jones. My brothers used to race the pony sleigh down the hill but when the pony got to the bottom she would swerve and tip them out. I do not have any photos of the farm and hope someone has some hidden away. My email is sbj09@bigpond.com. Cheers Summer Brook-Jones

#306368

Comments & Feedback

I lived on Wrotham Hill Farm from 1967 until I left for university in 1975. My father was manager of the farm, Jeffrey Smith. The owner was Tony Hart. I too remember being snowed in many times and sledging down the many slopes.