The Old Cottage At Nine Springs

A Memory of Yeovil.

I can remember playing at Nine Springs every Sunday with my two brothers. We would always stop at the old cottage there where you could buy a glass of home made lemonade for an old halfpenny, and sometimes two biscuits as well if you had a penny. The old couple were very friendly and we would sit on their small veranda, and pet their old black dog, and listen to the noise of the springs as we chatted and had our rest break. I went inside the cottage many times to use their small bathroom, and it was very old with little steep stairs, and I used to find it a bit dark and scary inside. Sadly this was demolished many years later, and I would often see the old couple and their dog wandering the streets of Yeovil town. I once went up to them and thanked them for the lovely memories they gave me, and their hospitality. Nine Springs was our 'back garden' and we used to have fun racing to see who could find all nine of the springs the fastest. In springtime we used to take frogspawn home, and take great delight in watching the frogs hatch and grow, when we would return them back to Nine Springs in big plastic buckets, and stop at the cottage to tell the old couple.

#222014

Comments & Feedback

En 1966, estudié en el Broadhembury College, de Litle Barwick House, un bello caserón que aún continúa allí. Los sábados íbamos a Nine Springs Cottage, a tomar té con pastas. Efectivamente, había una pareja de ancianos que fumaban mucho y no paraban de hablar, simpáticos. Bellos recuerso de mis 17 años.