Warnham Court 1950 53

A Memory of Warnham Court School.

I have read a memory on this website of someone who was sent to Warnham Court as a child but does not really know why. I was sent there under identical circumstances. So like this other contributor I would be very interested to know the actual reason for children being sent there and what role Warnham Court played. I know there were three houses known as Arundel, Bodium and Lewes. I can't remember which I was in but I can vividly remember Mr Savage as being the headmaster I suppose, and him wearing a thick grey suit. Also trips into Horsham with other children of course.
I can also recall a boy called Callaghan who had a Timex watch which I loved and sometimes he would loan it to me. This boy was in the next bed to me but cannot recall any other boys' names at the time or the name of the dormitory I was in, if in fact there were names for them.
If anyone was there at this time and have memories themself and/or can shed any light on any of the above please do contact Colin Shulman at guitarflowers@ntlworld.com.

#227131

Comments & Feedback

I too was there around 1951, come to think of it more like 1950, because I was aged seven at the time, having been born Feb 1944.

Was sent partly because I was recuperating from chronic asthma but also probably because I would have bee seen as a 'difficult' child having played hell in my previous home, a Catholic convent where the nuns were unbendingly harsh.

I was effectively an orphan with severe emotional problems so Warnham Court was exactly the right place for me, I only wish I could have been allowed to stay longer. Of all the boarding schools and homes I was placed at as a child aged 5 to 17 (ten in all) this was by far my happiest.

Having had such a turbulent time prior to my arrival the contrast in how I was treated was incredible. It seemed likely the staff had been especially trained in caring for kids with emotional difficulties because they always showed exceptional sensitivity, even under the most trying of circumstances. I remember playing merry hell more than once but no matter how I tried their patience, not once did they ever get angry with me.

On one occasion I threw an object at another boy which struck him on the eyebrow causing blood to spurt out across the room alarmingly. Yet the staff never got angry or punished me, just talked quietly about how to I needed to learn to control my temper.

The way they handled things is something that for me was unique to WC, nowhere else came near to it.