The Cadena Cafe

A Memory of Worcester.

This shot of the High Street presents the signage for the Cadena Cafe, a chain of national cafes (in the 'Lyon's' mould) where shoppers met for coffee and light meals. I have fond memories of visiting the cafe with family and friends, and in particular the stairway down to the coffee lounge, below street level. The coffee lounge was, as I recall, adorned with plants and greenery in subdued lighting and a 'cozy' atmosphere. Worcester's beloved Cadena has now closed, and is now the premises of the Alliance and Leicester.

#217660

Comments & Feedback

I was only about 4 years old when mother used to take me into the Cadena. In those days, of course, shopping was done most days as I recall. We would nearly always start at Ferris's which I enjoyed because they had tins of biscuits at just the right height off the ground for a young lad!! We'd then go to the Cadena. All of the staff were so smart and, on reflection all these years later, there was clearly a great deal of pride by the staff in their business. I seem to recall the staff had to stand on the stairs before starting to have their appearances checked by the Manager.