Dick Preddy's Bakery

A Memory of Wroughton.

When I was at the grammar school in Swindon, I used to catch the Hawkins bus at The Three Tuns. On the way, I would go into the Bakery for a hot roll from the real fire oven. The 'shop' was in the Bakery adjacent to the ovens and was nice and warm on a cold day. Fred Morse, who worked there, used to let me get rolls out of the oven with a long pole like a spade (Health and Safety!) and I would clutch my roll (piping hot) in my hands on the way to the bus stop.

#228913

Comments & Feedback

I had Mr Preddy as an RK teacher at the Ridgeway in the early 1970's. I'm afraid he didn't cope too well with a junior atheist. It's also true the bread from the bakery was rubbery steam-baked rubbish in those days, and we all knew to avoid it.