Priors Hill

A Memory of Wroughton.

We as a family (the Olleys) lived for the first 14 years of my life on Priors Hill. I remeber having to go to Jackson's shop and Dick Preddy's for shopping, bread for my mum - a collie dog used to chase me every time down bakers road - I used to peddle my bike like the clappers and he never caught me!! I remember running down Priors Hill through the weir field then down Inverary Road to school once, when I got there the teacher said my fringe had frosted. I remember looking after Dylan the guinea pig from the junior school for the summer holidays, playing over the fields and Clouts Wood, buying sweets from the Swan and Brown Jack off licence (no corner shop open at night then). In the High Streett there was the old Co-op with metal bars to slide your basket along, Goslings -hair dressers, Mr Woolfords - chemist. I enjoyed the summer fetes. I went to Brownies in the old hall and rememer carrying the flag on parade days - Guides in the Methodist church. I remember the first big supermarket opening in Wootton Bassett and my dad asking a lad if he had any straight bananas - he still has not changed. My best friends were Mr Brown the vet's girl twins, their mum made great teas with dropped scones. I can remember jumping off the old church balcony onto a mattress before it was pulled down - why did they do that - there is nothing there now!!!
Hope you enjoyed reading.
Suzanne