September Wedding

A Memory of Dagenham.

I got married in 1968 at The Old Dagenham Church as it was known, although I believe its correct title to be St Peters and Pauls. (Correct me if I am wrong.) The marriage did not last, but I have 3 wonderful children and 2 fabulous grandsons and a new grandchild on the way. The pub opposite the church is the Cross Keys, which my dad Cliff O'Dell frequented with his friend Bill Chalk.
I lived in St Giles Ave, with my mum Eileen and dad, my 2 sisters and my brother Cliff, just a short walk from the church.
Crown Street was a wonderful road with lots of interesting old cottages & shops. The Vicarage I believe is still there, but all the buildings were razed to the ground and houses and flats were built in their place (not quite the same). My mother lived in the same house for 53 yrs. Happy memories.